The big Ripple XRP lawsuit update
[…] Swartz, 476
F.3d at 764.
B. Analysis
1. Plaintiff’s Claims under the Federal Securities Laws Are Not Barred by
the Statute of Repose
Here, whether Title 15 U.S.C § 77(m)’s three-year statute of repose bars plaintiff’s
federal securities law claims depends upon two distinct issues: (1) the controlling rule for
measuring when the statute of repose commences for purpose of Title 15 U.S.C §
77l(a)(1); and (2) when the alleged (or judicially noticeable) sales of XRP first qualified as
a “bona fide” public offering within the meaning of Title 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(1).
The court analyzes each issue in turn.
a. The First Offered Rule Articulated by the Second Circuit in Stolz
Family Controls
Title 15 U.S.C § 77m provides the following in relevant part:
“No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue statement or the omission, or after such discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence, or, if the action is to enforce a liability created under section 77l(a)(1) of this title, unless brought within one year after the violation upon which it is based. In no event shall any such action be brought to enforce a liability created under section 77k or 77l(a)(1) of this title more than three years after the security was bona fide offered to the public, or under section 77l(a)(2) of this title

more than three years after the sale.” 15 U.S.C. § 77m (emphasis added). Defendants argue that the statute of repose’s commencement is controlled by the
so-called “first-offered” rule articulated by the Second Circuit in Stolz Family Partnership
L.P. v. Daum, 355 F.3d 92 (2d Cir. 2004) (“Stolz”).