The big Ripple XRP lawsuit update
[…] revisit its determination on whether defendant made their first bona fide XRP offer to the
public before or after August 5, 2016. However, based upon the allegations and judicially
noticeable facts properly before this court on this motion, the court cannot find that such offer occurred outside the three-year statute of repose.4 As a result, the court concludes that § 77m does not bar plaintiff’s federal securities claims at this juncture.5
2. Plaintiff Adequately Alleged the Federal Securities Claim Against
Defendants
Title 15 U.S.C § 77l(a)(1) provides the following in relevant part:
“Any person who—

(1) offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title, or

. . .

shall be liable, subject to subsection (b), to the person purchasing such security from him . . .” 15 U.S.C § 77l(a)(1). Title 15 U.S.C § 77e(a)(1) provides the following:
“Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly—

. . .