The big Ripple XRP lawsuit update
[…] noticeable facts properly before this court on this motion, the court cannot find that such offer occurred outside the three-year statute of repose.4 As a result, the court concludes that § 77m does not bar plaintiff’s federal securities claims at this juncture.5
2. Plaintiff Adequately Alleged the Federal Securities Claim Against
Defendants
Title 15 U.S.C § 77l(a)(1) provides the following in relevant part:
“Any person who—

(1) offers or sells a security in violation of section 77e of this title, or

. . .

shall be liable, subject to subsection (b), to the person purchasing such security from him . . .” 15 U.S.C § 77l(a)(1). Title 15 U.S.C § 77e(a)(1) provides the following:
“Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly—

. . .

(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell